Personal data processing

Document contents

This document contains information pertaining to the processing of personal data which the company INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL PRAGUE - FEBIOFEST s.r.o., ID no.: 26721546 (hereinafter only “We” or “Our company”) processes about you (hereinafter only “You” or “The subject of the data”) as the subject of the data.

Why do we process your personal data?

We process your personal data solely for purposes about which you have been informed by our company. The way we process personal information about you and for what purposes depends on how you have communicated your personal data to us. By means of our website, you can share your personal information with us in the following ways:

Registration form

Through the registration form you have the opportunity to create a user account, through which you can make your purchases, create your programme and manage your favourite films. In this case, we process your personal data to the extent, for the purpose and under the authorization of (legal title) listed here:

Purpose

Scope of processed information

Legal title

Carrying out of customer registration, creation and management of a user profile

Name, surname, e-mail address, contact information, phone number, password, address, city, ZIP code, in case of adding these information: name of a company, company registration number, VAT identification

I agree to the processing of personal data

The provision of information and personal data set out in the registration form is voluntary (this is not a statutory requirement); however, this information and personal data are necessary for the registration.

We use services of our partner Colosseum for managing user accounts - show general terms and conditions

Newsletter

Through the subscription form at the bottom of the website you have the opportunity to provide your personal information in order for us to send you commercial communications in the form of newsletters and offers of our services and products, with possible questionnaires. In this case, we process your personal data to the extent, for the purpose and under the authorization of (legal title) listed here:

Purpose

Scope of processed information

Legal title

Submission of offers of the company’s services and products, sending of possible questionnaires

E-mail

Consent to the processing of personal data and the sending of commercial communications with possible questionnaires

The provision of this information and personal data is voluntary (this is not a statutory requirement); however, this information and personal data are necessary for us to send you commercial communications with our offers of products and other services and possible questionnaires.

We use services of our partner MailChimp for managing the newsletter - privacy for Contacts

You are the filmmaker

Through the registration form available at the website https://www.febiofest.cz/en/you-are-the-filmmaker, you have the opportunity to provide your personal information in order to register for the You are the filmmaker contest. In this case, we process your personal data to the extent, for the purpose and under the authorization of (legal title) listed here:

Purpose

Scope of processed information

Legal title

Registration for You are the filmmaker contest - individual

Name, surname, e-mail, phone number, school, competition title

I agree to the processing of personal data

Registration for You are the filmmaker contest - team

Names and surnames, contact persons’ and contestants‘ names, e-mail and phone number of contact person, school name, competition title

I agree to the processing of personal data

The provision of this information and personal data is voluntary (this is not a statutory requirement); however, this information and personal data are necessary for registration for the You are the filmmaker contest.

Accreditation INDUSTRY

Through the accreditation request at the website https://www.febiofest.cz/en/accreditation-industry, you have the opportunity to provide your personal information in order to request accreditation for film professionals. In order to request accreditation you have to login via Colosseum account (see point 2.1.1.). In this case, we process your personal data to the extent, for the purpose and under the authorization of (legal title) listed here:

Purpose

Scope of processed information

Legal title

Application for INDUSTRY accreditation

Name, surname, e-mail address, phone number, password, address, city, ZIP code, company name, study information, in case of adding these information: company registration number, TAX ID (or VAT number)

I agree to the processing of personal data

The provision of information and personal data set out in the accreditation form is voluntary (this is not a statutory requirement); however, this information and personal data are necessary for the registration.

Accreditation PRESS

Through the accreditation request at the website https://www.febiofest.cz/en/accreditation-for-press, you have the opportunity to provide your personal information in order to request accreditation for publishing journalists. In order to request accreditation you have to login via Colosseum account (see point 2.1.1.). In this case, we process your personal data to the extent, for the purpose and under the authorization of (legal title) listed here:

Purpose

Scope of processed information

Legal title

Acreditation request

Name, surname, e-mail address, phone number, password, address, city, ZIP code, name of a company (medium), company address, information about job title, in case of adding these information: company registration number, TAX ID (or VAT number)

I agree to the processing of personal data

The provision of information and personal data set out in the accreditation form is voluntary (this is not a statutory requirement); however, this information and personal data are necessary for the registration.

Audience Jury Registration

Through the registration form at the website https://vp.eventival.com/febiofest/2020 you have the option to enter your personal details for joining the jury.

We use a partner, Eventival, to administer registration for the jury - view protection of personal data policy

Festival Opening Ceremony Registration

Through the invitation module at the website https://vp.eventival.com/febiofest/2020 you have the option to enter your personal details for confirming your attendance at the Festival Opening Ceremony.

We use a partner, Eventival, to administer the Festival Opening Ceremony - view protection of personal data policy

How long do we process your personal data for?

The period for which the personal data will be stored depends on how the specific data must be utilised to secure the purpose for which they were collected. The periods for which we process your personal data are as follows:

Purpose

Time to process

Carrying out of customer registration, creation and management of a user profile

5 years

Submission of offers of the company’s services and products, sending of possible questionnaires

5 years

Registration for You are the filmmaker contest - individual

2 years

Registration for You are the filmmaker contest - team

2 years

Application for INDUSTRY accreditation

5 years

Acreditation request

5 years

Žádost o vstup do poroty

2 years

Festival Opening Ceremony Registration

2 years

To whom will we pass on your personal data?

We do not know in advance to whom we will provide your personal information. Here, therefore, are the categories of potential recipients, including the reasons why your personal information could be passed on:

Recipient

Reason data are made accessible

Person running our website and software (computer systems)

Currently, we use a software solution provider that, in a position in which data is processed, services our website and operates our computer systems.

Person overseeing online ticket sales and running reservation system

Currently, we use a software solution provider that, in a position in which data is processed, runs our online ticket sales and reservation system.

Person overseeing selected registrations and running information system

Currently, we use a software solution provider that, in a position in which data is processed, runs our online data management.

Person responsible for sending emails

It could happen that we will entrust a third party to send out our emails to which we would, for that purpose, provide your email address.

External accounting firm

Currently, we use an external accounting firm that, in a position in which data is processed, does our bookkeeping.

Contracted transport provider

We use the services of a contracted transport provider to deliver goods.

4.2 We would like to inform you that we will always comply with your right to obtain information about to whom, when and for what purpose your personal data has been passed on.

What are your rights?

Since our company is processing personal data, you have rights regarding these data. You may enforce all your rights in a way that suits you best and which allows us to verify your identity, and we will try to do our best to assist you. We would like to ask you to enforce your rights in writing at the address of our company: Růžová 13, 110 00, Praha 1, Česká republika or at the e-mail address: info@febiofest.cz.

Any individual has the right to have personal data concerning him or her rectified and a “right to be forgotten” where the retention of such data infringes the General Data Protection Regulation or the Czech Republic. If you have given consent with the processing of your personal data through the service and you no longer agree with that, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, including your consent with the sending of commercial communications. Regarding any such request, please notify us at the following e-mail address: info@febiofest.cz.

You may withdraw your consent to process your personal data in purpose for sending commercial communications at any time by clicking on the link provided at the end of every commercial communication.

Right to access

If you are interested in what specific data about your person we are processing, do not hesitate to contact us here, we will confirm or deny this fact. If we are processing personal data about you, you have the right to access them, including copies of processed personal data. You can also request associated information, in particular the purpose and duration of processing, the data categories, recipients (past, future), sources in case of data not obtained directly from you, whether there is any automated decision-making (and how it works).

Upon your request, we will provide a copy of the personal data undergoing processing. For any further copies requested by the data subject, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs.

Right to correction

You have the right to correct inaccurate or untrue personal data or amend incomplete personal data. We encourage you to notify us of any inaccuracies.

Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten")

You have the right to request your personal data be erased. To erase your personal data you need to state one of the following reasons:

There could occur a situation when your personal data cannot be erased, this might happen if the law requires us to process your personal data. We may disclose the Personal Data processed by us where required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of the respective authorities or to protect the security or integrity of our service. We will inform you about these reasons if such situation occurs.

Right to data portability

Filling under this is your right to have the processed personal data transferred to a different controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form at your request under certain conditions.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of personal data that affects you, particularly due to the inaccuracy of personal data, illegal processing.

You have this right in the following cases:

Right to object

If you make an objection against the processing of your personal data, particularly in a case where they are being processed on the basis of the legal grounds according to which the processing is essential for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, we shall terminate the processing of your personal data unless it is shown that there are serious legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh the interests or rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for determining, exercising or defending legal claims.

Right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing (e.g. for the purpose of sending commercial communications). In this case, we will immediately cease processing your personal data for this purpose.

Right to complain

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the personal data processing with the supervisory authority, being the Czech Data Protection Office at www.uoou.cz/podatelna-uradu/os-1006.

Cookies

This website use "cookies" to collect information necessary for providing the Service. Cookies are small text files, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies allow our website to record information about your visit, such as your preferred language and other settings. We mainly use session cookies, which are limited to one visit. Session cookies are deleted as soon as you close our site in your web browser. Cookies are not harmful to either your device or its software. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

We also employed Google Analytics, provided by Google, Inc., to help us better understand visitors to our site.

Google Analytics uses cookies to analyse how you use our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the site (including your IP address) will be transmitted and stored by Google, Inc. on Google, Inc. servers. All data obtained in this manner will be processed anonymously. The data is intended solely for the evaluation of the use of the website. Anonymity is assured by the fact that Google, Inc. will not link your IP address with any other data at its disposal. No other personal information, such as for instance email address, name or telephone number, will be sent to Google, Inc.

You can disable using cookies in your browser. You can find information about setting of your browser at these links:

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/cs-cz

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/cs/

Opera: https://help.opera.com/cs/latest/

Safari: https://support.apple.com/

You can find more information about cookies here: https://www.google.cz/intl/cs/policies/technologies/cookies/.

Sticker
Buy it
Sticker